Pocket KnifeWorld

Kizer · Pocket Knife · Catalog

Begleiter 2.9

This exact Kizer Begleiter 2.9 pairs a 2.97-inch BD1N drop point blade, Kizer Button Liner Lock™, vortex pattern micarta. It weighs 2.6 ounces; the recorded price is $69.97.

Source analysis by Pocket Knife World Editorial Desk · Manufacturer information checked November 1, 2026

Kizer Begleiter 2.9 | Kizer Button Liner Lock™ | BD1N + Sunset Metal PVD | vortex pattern micarta | KizerV™ 3458.2BDA8 product photo
Photo: Kizer

Model notes

What separates this version

The useful number is 1.14 inches of blade length per ounce: a 2.97-inch blade in a 2.6-ounce build. It is the only canonical pocket knife in our current index pairing BD1N with Kizer Button Liner Lock™.

Carry weight2.6 ozLighter than 77% of comparable indexed profiles
Blade length2.97 inLonger than 28% of comparable indexed profiles
Blade per ounce1.14 inCalculated from manufacturer-published figures
Recorded price$69.97Cheaper than 85% of comparable indexed profiles

What to check before buying

Its 2.6-ounce weight is 0.8 ounces below the pocket knife median in this index. The recorded $69.97 price is $75.03 below the category median. The manufacturer record does not publish closed length, country of origin.

These notes compare manufacturer-published specifications; they are not a claim of hands-on testing.

Manufacturer-published specifications

CategoryPocket Knife
Release dateNot published
Price checked$69.97
Blade steelBD1N
Blade shapeDrop Point
Blade length2.97 in
Closed lengthNot published
Weight2.6 oz
LockKizer Button Liner Lock™
Opening methodThumb Stud
Handlevortex pattern micarta
ClipDeep Carry Reversible
Made inNot published
WarrantySee manufacturer

Closest spec matches

Put it beside the alternatives

Chosen by blade length, weight, price, steel, lock and intended use—not by affiliate placement.

ModelBladeWeightSteelLockPrice
Kizer Begleiter 2.9This model2.97 in2.6 ozBD1NKizer Button Liner Lock™$69.97
Kizer Nice Guy2.86 in2.56 ozAEB-LKizer Button Liner Lock™$59.99
Kizer Kiwami2.66 in2.37 ozBD1NLiner Lock (Top)$69.92
Kizer Pokiman BLL3.14 in3.17 ozAEB-LKizer Button Liner Lock™$69.98

Source and update record

Primary source
Kizer official product page ↗
Checked
November 1, 2026

Specifications, price and availability can change. “Not published” means the primary source did not provide a reliable value when checked; it is not an estimate.

Compare this modelRead the buying guideVisit manufacturer ↗