Pocket KnifeWorld

Kizer · Pocket Knife · Catalog

Drop Bear 292 AirTi

This exact Kizer Drop Bear 292 AirTi pairs a 2.92-inch M390 drop point blade, Kizer Button Liner Lock™, Titanium (Entropic Anodizing). It weighs 2.39 ounces; the recorded price is $179.

Source analysis by Pocket Knife World Editorial Desk · Manufacturer information checked November 1, 2026

Kizer Drop Bear 292 AirTi | Kizer Button Liner Lock™ | M390 + Satin | Entropic Anodizing Titanium | KizerB™ 3619.292BDK1 (Limited Release) product photo
Photo: Kizer

Model notes

What separates this version

The useful number is 1.22 inches of blade length per ounce: a 2.92-inch blade in a 2.39-ounce build. We currently index 5 canonical pocket knife profiles with the same M390 and Kizer Button Liner Lock™ pairing.

Carry weight2.39 ozLighter than 82% of comparable indexed profiles
Blade length2.92 inLonger than 22% of comparable indexed profiles
Blade per ounce1.22 inCalculated from manufacturer-published figures
Recorded price$179Cheaper than 37% of comparable indexed profiles

What to check before buying

Its 2.39-ounce weight is 1.0 ounces below the pocket knife median in this index. The recorded $179 price is $34 above the category median. The manufacturer record does not publish closed length, country of origin.

These notes compare manufacturer-published specifications; they are not a claim of hands-on testing.

Manufacturer-published specifications

CategoryPocket Knife
Release dateNot published
Price checked$179
Blade steelM390
Blade shapeDrop Point
Blade length2.92 in
Closed lengthNot published
Weight2.39 oz
LockKizer Button Liner Lock™
Opening methodThumb Stud
HandleTitanium (Entropic Anodizing)
ClipDeep Carry Non-Reversible
Made inNot published
WarrantySee manufacturer

Closest spec matches

Put it beside the alternatives

Chosen by blade length, weight, price, steel, lock and intended use—not by affiliate placement.

ModelBladeWeightSteelLockPrice
Kizer Drop Bear 292 AirTiThis model2.92 in2.39 ozM390Kizer Button Liner Lock™$179
Kizer Drop Bear 292 AirTi2.92 in1.99 ozM390Kizer Button Liner Lock™$159
Kizer Drop Bear 292 AirTi (Left-Handed)2.92 in2.04 ozM390Kizer Button Liner Lock™$129
Kizer Madrac CL AirTi3.06 in2.34 ozM390Kizer Clutch Lock™$139

Source and update record

Primary source
Kizer official product page ↗
Checked
November 1, 2026

Specifications, price and availability can change. “Not published” means the primary source did not provide a reliable value when checked; it is not an estimate.

Compare this modelRead the buying guideVisit manufacturer ↗