Pocket KnifeWorld

Vosteed · Pocket Knife · Catalog

Porcupine ModSwap

This exact Vosteed Porcupine ModSwap pairs a 3.08-inch 154CM clip point blade, Crossbar Lock, Micarta. It weighs 3.55 ounces; the recorded price is $89.99.

Source analysis by Pocket Knife World Editorial Desk · Manufacturer information checked August 12, 2026

Vosteed Porcupine ModSwap™ - Crossbar Lock (3.08" 154CM Blade & Micarta Handle) - A3105 product photo
Photo: Vosteed

Model notes

What separates this version

The useful number is 0.87 inches of blade length per ounce: a 3.08-inch blade in a 3.55-ounce build. We currently index 5 canonical pocket knife profiles with the same 154CM and Crossbar Lock pairing.

Carry weight3.55 ozLighter than 40% of comparable indexed profiles
Blade length3.08 inLonger than 42% of comparable indexed profiles
Blade per ounce0.87 inCalculated from manufacturer-published figures
Recorded price$89.99Cheaper than 67% of comparable indexed profiles

What to check before buying

Its 3.55-ounce weight is 0.2 ounces above the pocket knife median in this index. The recorded $89.99 price is $55.01 below the category median. The manufacturer record does not publish closed length, country of origin.

These notes compare manufacturer-published specifications; they are not a claim of hands-on testing.

Manufacturer-published specifications

CategoryPocket Knife
Release dateNot published
Price checked$89.99
Blade steel154CM
Blade shapeClip Point
Blade length3.08 in
Closed lengthNot published
Weight3.55 oz
LockCrossbar Lock
Opening methodThumb Stud
HandleMicarta
ClipReversible | Stainless Steel
Made inNot published
WarrantySee manufacturer

Closest spec matches

Put it beside the alternatives

Chosen by blade length, weight, price, steel, lock and intended use—not by affiliate placement.

ModelBladeWeightSteelLockPrice
Vosteed Porcupine ModSwapThis model3.08 in3.55 oz154CMCrossbar Lock$89.99
Vosteed Marten2.98 in2.96 oz154CMTop Liner Lock$85
Vosteed Shilin Cutter2.9 in3.37 oz154CMVanchor Lock$102
Vosteed Marten2.98 in2.95 oz154CMTop Liner Lock$109

Source and update record

Primary source
Vosteed official product page ↗
Checked
August 12, 2026

Specifications, price and availability can change. “Not published” means the primary source did not provide a reliable value when checked; it is not an estimate.

Compare this modelRead the buying guideVisit manufacturer ↗