Pocket KnifeWorld

Vosteed · Pocket Knife · Catalog

Raccoon

This exact Vosteed Raccoon pairs a 3.25-inch 14C28N drop point blade, Crossbar Lock, Micarta. It weighs 3.07 ounces; the recorded price is $59.

Source analysis by Pocket Knife World Editorial Desk · Manufacturer information checked August 12, 2026

Vosteed Raccoon® - Crossbar Lock knife (3.25" 14C28N Blade & Micarta Handle) - A0540 product photo
Photo: Vosteed

Model notes

What separates this version

The useful number is 1.06 inches of blade length per ounce: a 3.25-inch blade in a 3.07-ounce build. We currently index 2 canonical pocket knife profiles with the same 14C28N and Crossbar Lock pairing.

Carry weight3.07 ozLighter than 59% of comparable indexed profiles
Blade length3.25 inLonger than 58% of comparable indexed profiles
Blade per ounce1.06 inCalculated from manufacturer-published figures
Recorded price$59Cheaper than 96% of comparable indexed profiles

What to check before buying

Its 3.07-ounce weight is 0.3 ounces below the pocket knife median in this index. The recorded $59 price is $86 below the category median. The manufacturer record does not publish closed length, country of origin.

These notes compare manufacturer-published specifications; they are not a claim of hands-on testing.

Manufacturer-published specifications

CategoryPocket Knife
Release dateNot published
Price checked$59
Blade steel14C28N
Blade shapeDrop Point
Blade length3.25 in
Closed lengthNot published
Weight3.07 oz
LockCrossbar Lock
Opening methodThumb Stud
HandleMicarta
ClipReversible | Stainless Steel
Made inNot published
WarrantySee manufacturer

Closest spec matches

Put it beside the alternatives

Chosen by blade length, weight, price, steel, lock and intended use—not by affiliate placement.

ModelBladeWeightSteelLockPrice
Vosteed RaccoonThis model3.25 in3.07 oz14C28NCrossbar Lock$59
Vosteed Vombat2.92 in2.7 oz14C28NCrossbar Lock$69
Vosteed Raccoon 2.03.25 in3.84 oz14C28NTop Liner Lock$69
Vosteed CheesePirates3.25 in3.89 oz14C28NTop Liner Lock$69

Source and update record

Primary source
Vosteed official product page ↗
Checked
August 12, 2026

Specifications, price and availability can change. “Not published” means the primary source did not provide a reliable value when checked; it is not an estimate.

Compare this modelRead the buying guideVisit manufacturer ↗